starburst spikes

Spanish translation: espigas que se abren

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:starburst spikes
Spanish translation:espigas que se abren
Entered by: Maria Boschero

22:55 Apr 2, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Botany / palms
English term or phrase: starburst spikes
Agapanthus: Exciting new variety provides striking starburst spikes of blue blooms.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
espigas que se abren
Explanation:
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias María!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4espigas que se abren
Maria Boschero
3púas centelleantes
Gabo Pena


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
púas centelleantes


Explanation:
'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 23:01:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agujas, puntas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 23:02:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

luminosas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-02 23:02:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

agujas/puntas luminosas


Gabo Pena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espigas que se abren


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias María!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search