cluster bean

Spanish translation: alubia, habichuela,etc

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cluster bean
Spanish translation:alubia, habichuela,etc
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:13 Apr 8, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: cluster bean
tipo de frijol

"Cyamopsis tetragonolobus" o puede ser (alubia, habichuela,etc). Ver nota
Explanation:
guar
Guar
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Indigofereae
Genus: Cyamopsis
Species: C. tetragonoloba


Binomial name
Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
(L.) Taub.

Guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba syn. C. psoralioides), also known as Cluster bean, is an annual legume grown principally in India and Pakistan, with smaller crops grown in the USA, Australia and Africa. The most important growing area centres on Jodphur in Rajasthan, India.

Guar is drought-tolerant and can be eaten green like snap beans, fed to cattle, or used as a green manure.

Guar beans have a large endosperm that contains galactomannan gum, a substance which forms a gel in water. This is commonly known as guar gum and is used in dairy products like ice cream and as a stabilizer in cheese and cold-meat processing. It can also be used in industrial applications such as the paper and textile industry, ore flotation or the manufacturing of explosives. Guar gum has also proven a useful substitute for locust bean gum (from carob).

The current demand for guar gum outstrips supply and guar is being introduced into new growing areas. At this moment about 40% of the world production of guar gum comes from India.

Another translation coul be:
Bean is a common name for large plant seeds of several genera of Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae) used for food or feed.

Name

Bean originally meant the seed of the fava bean, but was later broadened to include members of the genus Phaseolus such as the common bean or haricot and the runner bean and the related genus Vigna. The term is now applied in a general way to many other related plants such as soybeans, peas, lentils, vetches and lupins.

Bean can be used as a near synonym of pulse, i.e. an edible legume, though some restrict pulse to just varieties used as dry seeds. Leguminous crops harvested green for food like snap beans, green peas etc. are classified as vegetable crops. The term "pulses" is usually reserved for those leguminous crops which are harvested for their dry grain. Pulses exclude those crops mainly used for oil extraction like soybean and peanut) or those used exclusively for sowing purposes (clover and alfalfa).

In English usage beans sometimes also refer to seeds or other organs of non leguminosae for example coffee beans, castor beans and cocoa beans (which resemble bean seeds), and vanilla beans (which resemble the pods).

Types of bean

* Phaseolus
o P. acutifolius or tepary bean
o P. coccineus or runner bean
o P. lunatus or lima bean
o P. vulgaris or common bean (includes the pinto bean, kidney bean and many others)
* Vigna
o V. angularis or azuki bean
o V. radiata or mung bean
o V. umbellatta or rice bean
o V. unguiculata or cowpea (includes the black-eyed pea, yardlong bean and others)
o several others
* Glycine
o G. max or soybean
* Cicer
o C. arietinum or chickpea
* Vicia
o V. faba or fava bean
* Pisum
o P. sativum or pea
* Lens
o L. culinaris or lentil
* Lablab
o L. purpureus or hyacinth bean
* Psophocarpus
o P. tetragonolobus or winged bean
* Cajanus
o C. cajan or pigeon pea
* Stizolobium
o S. spp or velvet bean
* Cyamopsis
o C. tetragonoloba or guar
* Canavalia
o C. ensiformis or jack bean
* Macrotyloma
o M. uniflorum or horse gram
* Lupinus
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"Cyamopsis tetragonolobus" o puede ser (alubia, habichuela,etc). Ver nota
Gabriela Rodriguez
4Guar (Cyamopsis psoraloides)
Oso (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guar (Cyamopsis psoraloides)


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 17:23:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cyamopsis_psoraloides
A noun
1  guar, cluster_bean, Cyamopsis_tetragonolobus, Cyamopsis_psoraloides
drought-tolerant herb grown for forage and for its seed which yield a gum used as a thickening agent or sizing material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-08 17:26:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guar (\" Guar \" o acluster bean \")
Hierba erecta anual, de 1-2 m de altura, con hojas trifoliadas y flores color rosa. Resistente a la sequía, se cultiva para grano, forraje o como hortaliza. Las hojas pubescentes e irritantes hacen que el guar sea mediocre para el pastoreo. La fructificación empieza a los 2 meses de la siembra. Para forraje, el cultivo puede segarse tan pronto como las legumbres empiezan a desarrollarse. Es apetecible para el ganado cuando se siega y deseca. Se cultiva con frecuencia junto con el sorgo.

Las semillas se emplean para la extracción de goma (mannogalactán). El residuo, harina de guar, es inapetecible y tóxico. La harina de guar sin tratar puede constituir hasta el 25% de la ración para los bovinos, y hasta el 10% para las aves de corral. Debido a la goma residual en la harina, las heces pueden ser acuosas y pegajosas. La harina destoxificada puede utilizarse como el único elemento proteico en las raciones de los bovinos.

http://www.fao.org/livestock/agap/frg/afris/es/Data/223.HTM

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Cyamopsis tetragonolobus" o puede ser (alubia, habichuela,etc). Ver nota


Explanation:
guar
Guar
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Fabales
Family: Fabaceae
Subfamily: Faboideae
Tribe: Indigofereae
Genus: Cyamopsis
Species: C. tetragonoloba


Binomial name
Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
(L.) Taub.

Guar (Cyamopsis tetragonoloba syn. C. psoralioides), also known as Cluster bean, is an annual legume grown principally in India and Pakistan, with smaller crops grown in the USA, Australia and Africa. The most important growing area centres on Jodphur in Rajasthan, India.

Guar is drought-tolerant and can be eaten green like snap beans, fed to cattle, or used as a green manure.

Guar beans have a large endosperm that contains galactomannan gum, a substance which forms a gel in water. This is commonly known as guar gum and is used in dairy products like ice cream and as a stabilizer in cheese and cold-meat processing. It can also be used in industrial applications such as the paper and textile industry, ore flotation or the manufacturing of explosives. Guar gum has also proven a useful substitute for locust bean gum (from carob).

The current demand for guar gum outstrips supply and guar is being introduced into new growing areas. At this moment about 40% of the world production of guar gum comes from India.

Another translation coul be:
Bean is a common name for large plant seeds of several genera of Fabaceae (formerly Leguminosae) used for food or feed.

Name

Bean originally meant the seed of the fava bean, but was later broadened to include members of the genus Phaseolus such as the common bean or haricot and the runner bean and the related genus Vigna. The term is now applied in a general way to many other related plants such as soybeans, peas, lentils, vetches and lupins.

Bean can be used as a near synonym of pulse, i.e. an edible legume, though some restrict pulse to just varieties used as dry seeds. Leguminous crops harvested green for food like snap beans, green peas etc. are classified as vegetable crops. The term "pulses" is usually reserved for those leguminous crops which are harvested for their dry grain. Pulses exclude those crops mainly used for oil extraction like soybean and peanut) or those used exclusively for sowing purposes (clover and alfalfa).

In English usage beans sometimes also refer to seeds or other organs of non leguminosae for example coffee beans, castor beans and cocoa beans (which resemble bean seeds), and vanilla beans (which resemble the pods).

Types of bean

* Phaseolus
o P. acutifolius or tepary bean
o P. coccineus or runner bean
o P. lunatus or lima bean
o P. vulgaris or common bean (includes the pinto bean, kidney bean and many others)
* Vigna
o V. angularis or azuki bean
o V. radiata or mung bean
o V. umbellatta or rice bean
o V. unguiculata or cowpea (includes the black-eyed pea, yardlong bean and others)
o several others
* Glycine
o G. max or soybean
* Cicer
o C. arietinum or chickpea
* Vicia
o V. faba or fava bean
* Pisum
o P. sativum or pea
* Lens
o L. culinaris or lentil
* Lablab
o L. purpureus or hyacinth bean
* Psophocarpus
o P. tetragonolobus or winged bean
* Cajanus
o C. cajan or pigeon pea
* Stizolobium
o S. spp or velvet bean
* Cyamopsis
o C. tetragonoloba or guar
* Canavalia
o C. ensiformis or jack bean
* Macrotyloma
o M. uniflorum or horse gram
* Lupinus



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/main/ntquery?method=4&dsid=1555&dekey...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina56: A parte de porotos o judía o habichuelas como pusiste, también se puede poner HABAS, que yo lo encontré como traducción, ya que son de la familia de la fabaseas, del latin e italiano, FABA=Habas, suerte
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Marina, y que pases un buen fin de semana!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Habas.
280 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search