flat stock prices

Spanish translation: precios estancados de acciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat stock prices
Spanish translation:precios estancados de acciones
Entered by: JH Trads

15:36 Jan 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: flat stock prices
financial: "four factors that are slowing consumer spending: 1) flat stock prices,..."
cns
United Kingdom
precios estancados de acciones
Explanation:
inmóviles / que no progresan / no aumentan
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2el valor de la acciones se mantiene fijo, no ha cambiado
Aurora Humarán (X)
5precios estancados de acciones
JH Trads
4...los precios estáticos de las acciones...
Ramón Solá
41) El comportamiento discreto de las acciones
Zonum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
precios estancados de acciones


Explanation:
inmóviles / que no progresan / no aumentan


    nat Sp, exp bus/fi
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2064
Grading comment
muchas gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el valor de la acciones se mantiene fijo, no ha cambiado


Explanation:
none


    Experiencia en la jerga financiero-contable
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Elena Guerrero
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mary

agree  Silvia Velloso: inmobiles es lo mas correcto
2 days 7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1) El comportamiento discreto de las acciones


Explanation:
Esta es la idea que refleja el texto, el motivo por el que la gente decide no invertir en acciones y se frena el gasto de los consumidores.

Literalmente, el precio de las acciones se mantiene "invariable", "estancado",
"no cambia", etc.

Zonum
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 36

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...los precios estáticos de las acciones...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search