carrying amount

Spanish translation: valor en libros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrying amount
Spanish translation:valor en libros

19:47 Feb 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: carrying amount
The depreciation charge for a asset should be adjusted in future periods to allocate the asset's revised carrying amount.

Carrying amount of property, plant and equipment
Irma
valor en libros
Explanation:
carrying amount = el valor según los libros
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2valor en libros
Marian Greenfield
3 +2valor en libros
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor en libros


Explanation:
Al vuelo no más; confírmalo tú pero me parece...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X)
9 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
valor en libros


Explanation:
carrying amount = el valor según los libros


    20 years in financial translation
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk (X): :-)
8 mins

agree  Carlos Moreno
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search