severability

Spanish translation: Divisibilidad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Severability
Spanish translation:Divisibilidad
Entered by: bhowen

19:20 Jan 3, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: severability
Subtitle of a credit card "Terms & Conditions"- Talking about severing a provision of an agreement that is demed unlawful or void.
bhowen
Divisibilidad
Explanation:
Experiencia en traducción jurídica y en la especialidad tarjetas de crédito.
Selected response from:

Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Divisibilidad
Aurora Humarán (X)
5 +2divisibilidad
Valentín Hernández Lima


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Divisibilidad


Explanation:
Experiencia en traducción jurídica y en la especialidad tarjetas de crédito.



    Traductora Interna de un Banco
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 524
Grading comment
Thanks for your prompt response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia CASEY
0 min

agree  mónica alfonso
1 min

agree  Marcela García: Así es.
4 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divisibilidad


Explanation:
divisibilidad

"divisibilidad de las cláusulas", en otras palabras, el hecho de que se demuestre o dictamine que una cláusula es ilegal o inválida no anula ni invalida las cláusulas restantes.

(Diccionario Jurídico - Guillermo Cabanellas y Eleanor C. Hoague)

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4912

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García: correcto
3 mins

agree  Ana Cicconi
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search