without premium or penalty

Spanish translation: sin bonificación ni penalización

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:without premium or penalty
Spanish translation:sin bonificación ni penalización
Entered by: Peter Bagney

23:17 Jan 9, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: without premium or penalty
In a "Credit Agreement":

"The Borrower may from time to time prepay, without premium or penalty, all or part of the principal amount of the Credit..."
Esperanza Gallegos
sin bonificación ni penalización
Explanation:
hth
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. De hecho, todas las respuestas son buenas, pero creo que esta es la que suena mejor en el texto.

Thanks again!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9sin bonificación ni penalización
Peter Bagney
5 +2sin prima ni recargo
José Antonio V.
5 +1sin prima ni penalización
moken
5Sin beneficio ni perjuicio
Jesús Marín Mateos


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
sin bonificación ni penalización


Explanation:
hth

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. De hecho, todas las respuestas son buenas, pero creo que esta es la que suena mejor en el texto.

Thanks again!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: muy bien!
23 mins

agree  andy37
28 mins

agree  Guillermina Canale: si
52 mins

agree  Andrea Ali: o punitorios
1 hr

agree  outlier
1 hr

agree  elenali
6 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
7 hrs

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs

agree  mps1
2 days 12 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sin beneficio ni perjuicio


Explanation:
Es una traduccion muy libre pero a mi me gusta.

Jesús Marín Mateos
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 560

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sin prima ni recargo


Explanation:
sin beneficio por pronto pago, ni recargo, puesto que quien realizó el préstamo tendrá que efectuar nuevas operaciones para ajustar los intereses y el principal, operaciones por las que no cobrará.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: y ésta también!
5 mins

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Suena muy bien
1 day 15 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sin prima ni penalización


Explanation:
una mezcla de las respuestas de peter y josé antonio. la propongo simplemente por sonoridad.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 4372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: excelente síntesis, Álvaro!
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search