selling

Spanish translation: ventas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selling
Spanish translation: ventas
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

20:09 Jan 15, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / flex
English term or phrase: selling
flex selling
Agustina
ventas
Explanation:
ventas flex
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ventas
Maria Luisa Duarte
5venta de cable(eléctrico)
Flavio Figueroa
4 +1Flex Selling
José Antonio V.
3"empujar" las ventas
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ventas


Explanation:
ventas flex

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona: :))
11 mins
  -> gracias Valeria!

agree  nimrodtran: ventas flexibles?
19 mins

agree  Rachael West: quiza más de acuerdo con nimrodtran :-)
35 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"empujar" las ventas


Explanation:
o "ejercitar las ventas"

pero no me parece un término muy práctico...

por el término "flex" se refiere a que se debe hacer un mayor énfasis en las ventas para mejorarlas

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 557

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venta de cable(eléctrico)


Explanation:
Flex es el diminutivo de "flexible", lo cual, hace referencia al cable o extensión eléctrica.

Flavio Figueroa
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flex Selling


Explanation:
FlexSelling is a registered trademark of Brock Associates
give us our daily context, pls. un poco más de contexto.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search