pre-clearance

Spanish translation: autorización previa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-clearance
Spanish translation:autorización previa
Entered by: Ramon Somoza

08:21 Jan 16, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pre-clearance
Additional Requirements for designated individuals
In addition to the requirements above, the following requirements apply at all times to all directors, as well as the Head of Investor Relations and any other employees of the company specified by the company’s Chief Executive Officer from time to time (“Designated Individuals”). Designated Individuals must always request pre-clearance from the company’s General Counsel prior to trading in the company’s
securities.
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
autorización previa
Explanation:
No puede ser otra cosa -creo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que se refiere a la necesidad explícita de ser autorizado \"a priori\" antes del hecho. mientras que \"autorización\" a secas podría ser con posterioridad al acto. También podría decirse \"autorización preliminar\" en caso que fuese necesaria una autorización formal que podría darse con posterioridad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 07:38:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido un placer ayudar
Selected response from:

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Ramón!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8autorización previa
Ramon Somoza
5aprobacion
Mercedes L.
5autorización
Rachael West


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
autorización previa


Explanation:
No puede ser otra cosa -creo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 14:28:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entiendo que se refiere a la necesidad explícita de ser autorizado \"a priori\" antes del hecho. mientras que \"autorización\" a secas podría ser con posterioridad al acto. También podría decirse \"autorización preliminar\" en caso que fuese necesaria una autorización formal que podría darse con posterioridad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 07:38:33 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ha sido un placer ayudar

Ramon Somoza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Gracias, Ramón!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude
1 min
  -> Gracias, jeanclaude (o merci)

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  EDLING (X)
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Edling

agree  Paul Roige (X)
37 mins
  -> Grcias, Paul

agree  moken
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Álvaro

agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andy

agree  Katherine Matles
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Katherine

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Vanina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
autorización


Explanation:
a secas.
No creo que haga falta poner "por adelantado", or "previa", porque ya se entiende más adelante en la misma frase dice "prior to..." (antes de...)

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 51

3 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aprobacion


Explanation:
o autorizacion

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 414




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search