to turn on the street

Spanish translation: animar/excitar los ánimos de la calle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to turn on the street
Spanish translation:animar/excitar los ánimos de la calle
Entered by: andy37

02:24 Jan 17, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to turn on the street
in vocal contexed
animar/excitar los ánimos de la calle
Explanation:
al no tener el contexto... porque podria ser "turn on" the street y no "turn" on the street
Selected response from:

andy37
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4animar/excitar los ánimos de la calle
andy37
5Voltear en la calle
Angel Biojo
5torcer en la calle
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
torcer en la calle


Explanation:
Suerte!!!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 499

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Voltear en la calle


Explanation:
Espero le sirva.

Angel Biojo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 41

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
animar/excitar los ánimos de la calle


Explanation:
al no tener el contexto... porque podria ser "turn on" the street y no "turn" on the street

andy37
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 88
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
3 hrs

agree  Flavio Figueroa
3 hrs

agree  EDLING (X)
4 hrs

agree  LoreAC
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search