computer equipment (es "equipos de computaci'on" o directamente "computadoras"?)

Spanish translation: equipo de computación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:computer equipment
Spanish translation:equipo de computación
Entered by: Andrea Ali

05:26 Jan 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Legal, Business...
English term or phrase: computer equipment (es "equipos de computaci'on" o directamente "computadoras"?)
Es el mismo inventario. Perdón por esta preg; es sólo una cuestión de estilo más que todo. Verán que tengo que ser sumamente "picky" con esta trad. Nuevamente, mechísimas gracias a todos...
Delfi
equipo de computación
Explanation:
50,100 hits en Google :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un inventario creo que es más apropiado que computadoras.
Selected response from:

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea. That was my original choice. I´m glad to see that there´s somebody else that agrees with me. Again...thank you very much!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1equipo de computación
Andrea Ali
5 +1equipo de cómputo o computacional
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de cómputo o computacional


Explanation:
Así lo diría


Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ
2 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
equipo de computación


Explanation:
50,100 hits en Google :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 05:56:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si se trata de un inventario creo que es más apropiado que computadoras.

Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 854
Grading comment
Thanks Andrea. That was my original choice. I´m glad to see that there´s somebody else that agrees with me. Again...thank you very much!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search