pay for itself

Spanish translation: autofinanciarse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay for itself
Spanish translation:autofinanciarse
Entered by: Elena Vazquez Fernandez

15:09 Jan 23, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pay for itself
the added bonus from the company this year will help the conference pay for itself
Alicia Bernal Vivero
Spain
autofinanciarse
Explanation:
autofinanciación.

Eso diría yo.

Suerte :-)
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6cubrir/amortizar sus propios gastos
nimrodtran
3 +6autofinanciarse
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
5 +2pagarse sola
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2a cubrir sus gastos
P Forgas
4pagar / abonar por sí misma
José Antonio V.


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
autofinanciarse


Explanation:
autofinanciación.

Eso diría yo.

Suerte :-)

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving
3 mins
  -> gracias :-)

agree  EDLING (X)
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Katherine Matles
4 mins
  -> Gracia

neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: no se puede autofinanciar si la compania le da un bono o financiacion extra
25 mins
  -> Gracias por el comentario

agree  Egmont
55 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Timothy Cullen
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagar / abonar por sí misma


Explanation:
de manera independiente.

José Antonio V.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 274

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a cubrir sus gastos


Explanation:
felicidades, P.

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
27 mins

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
30 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cubrir/amortizar sus propios gastos


Explanation:
la bonificación adicional que la empresa ha abonado este año ayudará a cubrir los gastos de la conferencia

nimrodtran
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 969

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Egmont: too!
13 mins
  -> don Alberto, tanto tiempo!

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
30 mins
  -> gracias, Vanina.

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Ruth!

agree  Emilio Gironda
8 hrs
  -> gracias, tocayo.

agree  Begoña Yañez
16 hrs
  -> gracias, Begoña!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pagarse sola


Explanation:
Sé que no es vocabulario formal, pero eso es lo que realmente significa.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5670

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nimrodtran: así es, estilo "derecho, viejo"
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
25 mins
  -> Gracias, Jennifer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search