barring that

Spanish translation: si eso no es posible,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:barring that
Spanish translation:si eso no es posible,
Entered by: Refugio

10:47 Jan 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: barring that
"Barring that", you need to dollar-proof your own portfolio

Thanks!
violeta_6
si eso no es posible,
Explanation:
Example;

The best thing to do would be X. Barring that (si eso no es posible), Y might work.

This is another alternative to the valid options presented above. It depends on your context.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Excepto / exceptuando / salvo eso
Andrea Torre
5si eso no es posible,
Refugio
5a menos que
IlonaT


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Excepto / exceptuando / salvo eso


Explanation:
Esa sería una traducción literal. Luego le puedes dar tu "toquecito".
"Exceptuando ese aspecto/asunto", etc.
¡Suerte!

Andrea Torre
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IlonaT
1 hr

agree  Miquel
4 hrs

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde
6 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
7 hrs

agree  Esther Hermida
8 hrs

agree  Eusebio Abasolo
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a menos que


Explanation:
We shall be there barring accidents = Iremos (allí estaremos) a menos que suceda algo imprevisto.

Sería otra opción.



IlonaT
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 247

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si eso no es posible,


Explanation:
Example;

The best thing to do would be X. Barring that (si eso no es posible), Y might work.

This is another alternative to the valid options presented above. It depends on your context.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search