media-savvy consumers

Spanish translation: consumidores entendidos de los medios de comunicación

17:26 May 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: media-savvy consumers
técnicas de marketing
cris
Spanish translation:consumidores entendidos de los medios de comunicación
Explanation:
Es decir, estar bien informado o bien "trucha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 03:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my understanding, media-savvy refers to the type of skills we try to teach kids in school as \"critical media literacy.\" It means the ability to critically analyze media messages, not to swallow propaganda whole. and to detect hidden agendas below the surface of advertising and spin-doctoring presentations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, that may not be what marketers mean by it!
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1consumidores entendidos de los medios de comunicación
Refugio
4 +1consumidores al corriente sobre la publicidad/los medios de communicación
Carolingua
4consumidores con amplio conocimiento de medios de comunicación
karin förster handley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumidores al corriente sobre la publicidad/los medios de communicación


Explanation:
"savvy" puede ser "al corriente"--también de cierta forma "sofisticado"--es decir, un consumidor que está enterado y tiene experiencia.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Torres
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
consumidores entendidos de los medios de comunicación


Explanation:
Es decir, estar bien informado o bien "trucha".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 03:48:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my understanding, media-savvy refers to the type of skills we try to teach kids in school as \"critical media literacy.\" It means the ability to critically analyze media messages, not to swallow propaganda whole. and to detect hidden agendas below the surface of advertising and spin-doctoring presentations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-02 04:12:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come to think of it, that may not be what marketers mean by it!

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransVigo: entendidos "en" los medios de comunicación
1 hr
  -> Gracias TV

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumidores con amplio conocimiento de medios de comunicación


Explanation:
-

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 605




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search