fowards

Spanish translation: fowards

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fowards
Spanish translation:fowards
Entered by: Carolyn Dorrell

21:57 May 30, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fowards
options, futures and fowards
Carolyn Dorrell
forwards
Explanation:
se deja igual: "opciones, futuros y forwards"
Selected response from:

Maria Lemus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2forwards
Maria Lemus
5 +1Avances
Mariella Macera
3adelantos
Oso (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forwards


Explanation:
se deja igual: "opciones, futuros y forwards"

Maria Lemus
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: forRwards - please correct glossary entry
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Avances


Explanation:
Generalmente son Lineas de Crédito que otorga una entidad finaciera con respaldo de facturas, etc.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
11 mins

neutral  wrtransco: forwards are like futures, however they are not standardized and are not traded on exchanges
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adelantos


Explanation:
Hola Carolyn,
Supongo.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-30 22:21:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fowads? Elmer Fudge anyone?? ¶:^D


Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: forwards are like futures, however they are not standardized and are not traded on exchanges
16 mins
  -> Gracias por la info. Mag. RaWa. Por lo menos, ahora ya sé que "fowards" (sic) no son sólo "fowards" ¶:^D




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search