in arrears

Spanish translation: a (plazo) vencido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in arrears
Spanish translation:a (plazo) vencido
Entered by: Maria Lemus

15:46 Jun 10, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / promissory notes
English term or phrase: in arrears
...payable at the rate of X% per annum calculated and determined quarterly IN ARREARS...
Gracias de antemano, un saludo a todos
Maria Lemus
por trimestres vencidos
Explanation:
ese es el sentido (y la traducción)
Selected response from:

Witty
Grading comment
Mil gracias
Saludos
Ma. Ester
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6por trimestres vencidos
Witty
5en deudas atrasadas o atrasos
Jennifer Brinckmann
5pagos vencidos
Sery
4pagos morosos
Lesley Clarke
3 +1atrasos
Sunshine King


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atrasos


Explanation:
:}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 15:55:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

determinó trimestralmente en los atrasos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-10 15:56:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>determinado<

Sunshine King
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
28 mins
  -> Gracias:}

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pagos vencidos


Explanation:
www.finanzas2000eu.com.co/finanzas2000eu/dic/


Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en deudas atrasadas o atrasos


Explanation:
NEN

Jennifer Brinckmann
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pagos morosos


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 490

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
por trimestres vencidos


Explanation:
ese es el sentido (y la traducción)

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Mil gracias
Saludos
Ma. Ester

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
17 mins
  -> Gracias.- Rw.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: …a la tasa del x% anual calculado y determinado por trimestres vencidos…
48 mins
  -> efectivamente... (determinado o fijado).- Rw

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: A trimestre vencido
1 hr

agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Absolutely!
3 hrs

agree  Esperanza Gallegos
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search