paper records

Spanish translation: documentos en papel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper records
Spanish translation:documentos en papel
Entered by: jlm

17:08 Jun 20, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: paper records
Locking rooms and/or file cabinets where *paper records* are kept
mslang
United States
documentos en papel
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

jlm
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3documentos en papel
jlm
5 +2registros documentales / registros de documentos
Andrea Wright
5 +2Archivos físicos de papel
Mariella Macera
4 +1archivos de documentos
Witty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
registros documentales / registros de documentos


Explanation:
+

Andrea Wright
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhdim
8 mins

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
34 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
documentos en papel


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 153
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alchimiste
38 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  posada: si
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Archivos físicos de papel


Explanation:
Ahora parece que los archivos ya no son físicos sino magnéticos.

Mariella Macera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 108

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
11 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
archivos de documentos


Explanation:
Del contexto no se ve muy bien si se están refiriéndo a documentos, expedientes,historiales... todo ello podría ser

Witty
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> gracias, Patricia.- Rw.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search