policy makers

Spanish translation: responsables políticos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy makers
Spanish translation:responsables políticos
Entered by: oscar mojon saa

15:15 Aug 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: policy makers
Un médico está abogando porque los médicos sigan más de cerca directrices publicadas para el control de la hipertensión.

I continue to urge physicians and policy makers to act on clinical findings on stroke risk reduction and take notice of the new guidelines on hypertension
Rosibel
responsables políticos
Explanation:
otra idea
Selected response from:

oscar mojon saa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1It's in the glossaries several times!
Sol
3 +3responsables políticos
oscar mojon saa
4 +2aquellas personas responsables de formular la pólitica
Marijke Singer
5creadores de política
Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
4 +1las autoridades (competentes)
Myriam Garcia Bernabe
3gobernadores
StudioErrante


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
creadores de política


Explanation:
una idea

Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1098

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
responsables políticos


Explanation:
otra idea

oscar mojon saa
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura
1 hr

agree  verbis: tambien: de la politica
3 hrs

agree  Montse de la Fuente
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gobernadores


Explanation:
asì lo he traducido hoy mismo del ingles a el italiano!
:)

StudioErrante
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
las autoridades (competentes)


Explanation:
Although a policy maker is a 'responsable politico' in most cases. In this context, a policy maker could be a member of the committee of the hospital or clinic etc not necessarily a politician.

Myriam Garcia Bernabe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuriapd76
8 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aquellas personas responsables de formular la pólitica


Explanation:
La idea detrás de 'policymakers' es que estas personas definen la pólitica que se deberá usar y la redactan para luego distribuirla/implementarla.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Llorens: o funcionarios encargados de formular políticas.
3 mins
  -> ¡Sí, me gusta lo de 'encargados'!

agree  Carolingua: o "los que formulan la política" o "los formuladores de la política"--es mas directo que los "encargados de..."
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's in the glossaries several times!


Explanation:
See for example:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=747272

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: los responsables de la politica!
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search