gross domestic products

Spanish translation: producto interno bruto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross domestic product
Spanish translation:producto interno bruto

17:07 Oct 29, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: gross domestic products
under the socialist government of President Allende, gross domestic products (GDP) decreased by 6.8% overall.
Producto Interno Bruto (PIB)
Explanation:
así lo conocemos en México
Selected response from:

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks.... it was very helpful....
I must say that I chose this answer because this is how it's said in CHILE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8producto interior bruto
Susana Galilea
5 +1Producto Interno Bruto (PIB)
Patricia Gonzalez
5 +1PBI (producto bruto interno)
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
producto interior bruto


Explanation:
producto interior bruto (PIB)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-10-29 17:16:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Expedientes con esta materia - [ Translate this page ]
Pregunta sobre la evolución del mercado de las telecomunicaciones con relación
al Producto Interior Bruto (PIB), en los últimos años, en España. ...
www.senado.es/tesauro/indice/legis7/expedientes/ PRODUCTO_INTERIOR_BRUTO.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Producto Interior Bruto Europeo. 4º trimestre 2002. - [ Translate this page ]
... Producto Interior Bruto Europeo. 4º trimestre 2002. Las segundas estimaciones de
EUROSTAT para el cuarto trimestre de 2002, fijan el crecimiento del PIB en un ...
www8.madrid.org/iestadis/historico/gdpa4t02.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages



Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
3 mins

agree  asun: así es en España...
28 mins

agree  Sandra Bonilla
29 mins

agree  Juan Kriete
35 mins

agree  Juan Jacob: Sí.
37 mins

agree  Luis Rosas Priego
1 hr

agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs

agree  inesrubio (X)
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PBI (producto bruto interno)


Explanation:
en Argentina se utiliza esta sigla y este orden.
En inglés debería ser en singular (not products)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariela valente
12 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Producto Interno Bruto (PIB)


Explanation:
así lo conocemos en México

Patricia Gonzalez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 79
Grading comment
thanks.... it was very helpful....
I must say that I chose this answer because this is how it's said in CHILE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Samper Nieto: También en Colombia.
50 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search