Concern

Spanish translation: preocupación

16:00 Dec 1, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Concern
Treasury Department designates burma to be of "Primary Money Laundering Concern"

Spanish translation:preocupación
Explanation:
Creo que preocupación es el término apropiado, aunque para que suene más natural tendrías que alejarte de una traducción literal de la frase completa. Yo diría:
El Departamento del Tesoro ha designado a burma como una preocupación principal de lavado [blanqueo] de dinero.
Selected response from:

Carlos Ramirez
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interés
Maria Herrera
4 +1preocupación
Carlos Ramirez
3 +1Organización/Interés/Inquietud
Guetta
4Preocupación / Inquietud
ABotero
4preocupación por razones de...
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concern
preocupación por razones de...


Explanation:
lavado [blanqueo] de dinero...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Preocupación / Inquietud


Explanation:
Preocupación / Inquietud; Espero ayudar, Saludos

ABotero
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preocupación


Explanation:
Creo que preocupación es el término apropiado, aunque para que suene más natural tendrías que alejarte de una traducción literal de la frase completa. Yo diría:
El Departamento del Tesoro ha designado a burma como una preocupación principal de lavado [blanqueo] de dinero.


    Reference: http://www.stctranslations.com
    Reference: http://www.stctranslations.com
Carlos Ramirez
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interés


Explanation:
otra opción. Suerte :)

Maria Herrera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
concern
Organización/Interés/Inquietud


Explanation:
Organización/Interés/Inquietud

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Gomez Lopez
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search