personal day

Spanish translation: día personal

14:04 Dec 31, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: personal day
Listed among the benefits granted to employees.
CaroD
Argentina
Spanish translation:día personal
Explanation:
Personal days are given as a benefit to employees in addition to sick days and vacation days.
Selected response from:

Julie Pantoja
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2días de/por asuntos propios
smorales30
5 -1día personal
Julie Pantoja


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
día personal


Explanation:
Personal days are given as a benefit to employees in addition to sick days and vacation days.

Julie Pantoja
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo Silveyra: About 5 years later, but it's important to know that this is not proper Spanish Human Resources terminology
1511 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
días de/por asuntos propios


Explanation:
web.usal.es/~ccoo/asunpropios.html

Así los llamamos en España...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: claro!
4 hrs

agree  Osmundo Barros
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search