Facility Agent

Spanish translation: agente crediticio

14:40 Jan 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank contracts
English term or phrase: Facility Agent
"Facility Agreement" means, in this Bank Contract, that a certain Facility Agreement among the Borrower, the Facility Agent and other parties may be amended.
Laura Cordero
Mexico
Spanish translation:agente crediticio
Explanation:
Habida cuenta de que CREDITUM es el genérico de préstamo (de dinero, de cosas no consumibles o comodato, de préstamo garantizado on prenda, etc.) el facility agent podría ser el que participa, junto con el prestamista, en que llegue a buen término el préstamo : es lo que hace, p.ej., en España el apoderado de un banco : presta el Banco, persona jurídica, y el apoderado es el agente creticio, que facilita la operación.
Selected response from:

peixe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5agente crediticio
peixe
4agente (encargado) del acuerdo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente (encargado) del acuerdo


Explanation:
suerte :)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2743

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agente crediticio


Explanation:
Habida cuenta de que CREDITUM es el genérico de préstamo (de dinero, de cosas no consumibles o comodato, de préstamo garantizado on prenda, etc.) el facility agent podría ser el que participa, junto con el prestamista, en que llegue a buen término el préstamo : es lo que hace, p.ej., en España el apoderado de un banco : presta el Banco, persona jurídica, y el apoderado es el agente creticio, que facilita la operación.

peixe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search