q/q s.a. (-1.5% y/y)

Spanish translation: ver

20:45 Jan 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: q/q s.a. (-1.5% y/y)
Following a brief recession in 2003-H1, 03Q3 GDP posted a relatively disappointing +0.4% q/q s.a. (-1.5% y/y) expansion, hence expectations of a stronger rebound in 03Q4 and 04Q1 are running high.
Hammersley
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
q/q s.a = trimestre a trimestre, con corrección estacional
y/y = anual /para los últimos 12 meses)
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Pablo!
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ver
Pablo Grosschmid
5q/q sa > "quarter on quarter/ quarterly seasonal adjustment" // y/y > "year on year "
dawn39 (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ver


Explanation:
q/q s.a = trimestre a trimestre, con corrección estacional
y/y = anual /para los últimos 12 meses)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Pablo!
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: that´s it "q" from "quarter" = "trimestre"
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Marian Greenfield: creo que sí, es eso. La duda es si quarter over quarter; year over year se traduce "sobre"....
1 hr
  -> gracias, tal vez respecto al trimestre anterior

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
q/q sa > "quarter on quarter/ quarterly seasonal adjustment" // y/y > "year on year "


Explanation:
Hola,Hammersley.

q/q sa = corrección estacional trimestral
y/y (=annual/per year)= anual /por año.

Creo que es "q/q sa" no "q/q s.a.".

"[PDF] Trade Balance - September
Using **quarterly seasonal adjustment** factors suggests a Q3 trade deficit of $2,610m
sa ... actually shows a rise in Q3 export values of +1.2% **q/q sa** ".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"Global Insight // Perspective.
Real GDP in the United Kingdom grew by 0.7% **quarter on quarter (q/q)** and 2.0% **year on year (y/y)**
in the third quarter, according to the Office for National ...".
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
También:

q/q sa (no "s.a.") > quarter over quarter
y/y > year over year
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"variables ficticias periódicas" (lote de instrucciones: genr dummy). Esta instrucción normalmente se utiliza para crear variables ficticias periódicas hasta la frecuencia de datos en los estudios de series temporales (por ejemplo un conjunto de **variables ficticias trimestrales para ser utilizado en corrección estacional**)".

www.bl.ehu.es/~etpdihei/manual-html/x860.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
"1: Sources of the Growth In US Production Period Total Growth **per year ( ∆Y/Y)**
Yearly Growth Due to More Capital α(∆K/K) Yearly Growth Due to More Labor ...".

faculty.tcu.edu/jlovett/US_econ_hist/ review/01-solow.pdf
==========================
Saludos cordiales.
:)










    www.globalinsight.com/Perspective/ PerspectiveDetail683.htm
    Reference: http://download.hsbc.com.au/markets/ausen/bog&s_sep02.pdf
dawn39 (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1846




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search