Defeasible

Spanish translation: Herencia Anulable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:defeasible
Spanish translation:Herencia Anulable
Entered by: malaurag

22:10 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Defeasible
Defeasible Estate
malaurag
Activo/Herencia Anulable/Revocable
Explanation:
Hacienda/Finca/Predio/Propiedad/Bienes/Activos/Testamentaría/Herencia Anulable/Revocable

Espero te sirva, como no tengo contexto, te dejo las opciones abiertas. Saludos!!!! MAC
Selected response from:

Maria Alonso
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias Moondancer y Rosita
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Activo/Herencia Anulable/Revocable
Maria Alonso
2impugnable
JBKT (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Activo/Herencia Anulable/Revocable


Explanation:
Hacienda/Finca/Predio/Propiedad/Bienes/Activos/Testamentaría/Herencia Anulable/Revocable

Espero te sirva, como no tengo contexto, te dejo las opciones abiertas. Saludos!!!! MAC


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
Maria Alonso
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61
Grading comment
Gracias Moondancer y Rosita

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
impugnable


Explanation:
I agree with the previous proposed answer but thought that maybe "impugnable" could also be the word. Herencia impugnable, estate that can be contested or something like that. I admit I am not sure at all, just suggesting.

JBKT (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search