pure plays

Spanish translation: ver

21:29 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pure plays
- más - In August 2003,
The sentences is the following


Name of company completed the spin-off of Name of company enabling investors to evaluate both companies as pure plays in their respective industries.
Adriana
Spanish translation:ver
Explanation:
reformulación que interpreta el sentido:

... evaluar a ambas compañías como empresas que solo trabajan (se mueven/actúan) dentro de su propio sector (industrial).
Selected response from:

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2especulaciones/inversiones puras
adamk
5 +1ver
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
especulaciones/inversiones puras


Explanation:
Este es el significado. "play" está aquí en el sentido de "jugada".

adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin
50 mins
  -> gracias, Patricia

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
13 hrs
  -> gracias, Isabelle

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver


Explanation:
reformulación que interpreta el sentido:

... evaluar a ambas compañías como empresas que solo trabajan (se mueven/actúan) dentro de su propio sector (industrial).

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aris harianta
7 mins
  -> gracias, Aris




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search