strong

Spanish translation: important

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong
Spanish translation:important
Entered by: Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)

23:35 Jan 27, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: strong
Qué palabra usarían para traducir "strong" cuando se habla de "strong sales" como en el siguiente contexto
"Full yyear 2003 sales were strong for... nombre del producto"
Regina
ventas importantes
Explanation:
Simplemente
Selected response from:

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2altas/elevadas/firmes
Pablo Grosschmid
5 +1robustas
Henry Hinds
4 +2prósperas
Oso (X)
5ventas importantes
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4muy productivas
Frida Tussie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altas/elevadas/firmes


Explanation:
sugerencias

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5526

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Ventas elevadas pondría yo, sí.
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Por acá se acomoda... También podrían decir "fuertes".
8 hrs
  -> gracias, Gabriel

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prósperas


Explanation:
Hola Regina,
Una sugerencia. Como en la expresión: to be going strong= mantenerse próspero

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Baldwin: así lo diría yo, *ColOso*.Cariños y hugz.
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias **Patri** Hugz con cariño del oso ¶:^)

agree  Clara Fuentes
2 days 3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Clarita. Saludos ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
robustas


Explanation:
...ventas robustas


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tauros.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muy productivas


Explanation:
---

Frida Tussie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 177

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ventas importantes


Explanation:
Simplemente

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search