cash-out (en este contexto)

Spanish translation: con devolución de efectivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash-out (en este contexto)
Spanish translation:con devolución de efectivo
Entered by: Aurora Humarán (X)

14:53 Jan 29, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Hipotecas
English term or phrase: cash-out (en este contexto)
Este es otro de los beneficios que ofrecen...es la refinanciación en caso en que la vivienda es para uso propio ¿verdad?

gracias mil, Au


Up to 75% LTV on O/O Cash-Out Refinance
Aurora Humarán (X)
Argentina
con devolución de efectivo
Explanation:
Hola Au,

o sea, el préstamo de refinanciamiento excede el monto debido y te devuelven efectivo.

Supongo que ya sabes que LTV = Loan to Value (el préstamo máximo = 75% del valor de la casa).
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Hola y gracias Marian!
cariños, _Au
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4con devolución de efectivo
Marian Greenfield
4 +1total
Henry Hinds
4refinanciamiento de efectivo por montos superiores a su saldo hipotecario
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4cantidad excedente del dinero recibido
Sergio Aguirre
4cantidad excedente del dinero recibido
Sergio Aguirre
2dinero recibido por refinanciación de hipoteca
jomasaov (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
total


Explanation:
Refinanciamiento total, o sea por el monto total del financiamiento.

Refinanciamiento - financiamiento son términos mexicanos, obviamente de amplio uso entre el público latino en EE.UU.



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: no, no es total....
2 mins
  -> I like yours more.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con devolución de efectivo


Explanation:
Hola Au,

o sea, el préstamo de refinanciamiento excede el monto debido y te devuelven efectivo.

Supongo que ya sabes que LTV = Loan to Value (el préstamo máximo = 75% del valor de la casa).


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Hola y gracias Marian!
cariños, _Au

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Me parece.
3 mins

agree  elpincha (X): pero no es el 75%, es el 80% ......
8 mins

agree  buadog
22 mins

agree  ACCURATE77: The only tiny correction would be the choice of pronoun, "en efectivo"
2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantidad excedente del dinero recibido


Explanation:



Cash-out Refinance
Refinancing transaction in which the money the borrower receives from the new loan exceeds the total amount he uses to repay the existing first mortgage, closing costs, points; and satisfy any outstanding subordinate mortgage liens. In other words, a refinance transaction in which the borrower receives additional cash he can use for any purpose.
http://www.lendingtree.com/stmrc/glossary/asp/refinancegloss...

.. Following is a Glossary of the most common Real Estate Terms. ... private mortgage insurance
for loans with loan-to-value (LTV) percentages greater ... Refinancing. ...
www.fha-streamline-loans.com/fha_glossary.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cantidad excedente del dinero recibido


Explanation:
Sobrante en efectivo


Cash-out Refinance
Refinancing transaction in which the money the borrower receives from the new loan exceeds the total amount he uses to repay the existing first mortgage, closing costs, points; and satisfy any outstanding subordinate mortgage liens. In other words, a refinance transaction in which the borrower receives additional cash he can use for any purpose.
http://www.lendingtree.com/stmrc/glossary/asp/refinancegloss...

.. Following is a Glossary of the most common Real Estate Terms. ... private mortgage insurance
for loans with loan-to-value (LTV) percentages greater ... Refinancing. ...
www.fha-streamline-loans.com/fha_glossary.htm


Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1727

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refinanciamiento de efectivo por montos superiores a su saldo hipotecario


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude. "Esquema de refinanciamiento...." podría ser una fórmula introductoria. ¡Suerte!


http://www.terra.com/finanzas/articulo/html/fin25.htm
"Cash-out refinance": Dinero que se recibe cuando se refinancia, resultando en un nuevo préstamo mayor que el saldo pendiente de tu hipoteca ("mortgage balance"). Este tipo de refinanciamiento se hace cuando el propietario desea convertir parte de su plusvalía en efectivo, creando liquidez.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dinero recibido por refinanciación de hipoteca


Explanation:
"Cash-out refinance": Dinero que se recibe cuando se refinancia, resultando en un nuevo préstamo mayor que el saldo pendiente de tu hipoteca ("mortgage balance"). Este tipo de refinanciamiento se hace cuando el propietario desea convertir parte de su plusvalía en efectivo, creando liquidez.
The process of taking out of a new mortgage at an amount that exceeds the existing balance on the current mortgage in order to refinance the original mortgage and receive additional cash for other use.

jomasaov (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1370




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search