misrepresented

Spanish translation: descripción falsa/tergiversada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:misrepresented
Spanish translation:descripción falsa/tergiversada
Entered by: Alejandra Vega

19:00 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / GSM - SCGP PRORAMS OF THE USDA
English term or phrase: misrepresented
the transaction involves shipments of cotton to .... The product is misrepresented and gives the appearance of ...
678
descripción falsa/tergiversada
Explanation:
Me parece que en el contexto aplica mejor. Tú decides =)

La descripción del producto es falsa/está tergiversada y da la apariencia de...
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6descripción falsa/tergiversada
Alejandra Vega
5 +1mal representado
margaret caulfield
4 +1mal representado
Egmont
4 +1no es lo que se afirma/declara
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4mal presentado
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mal representado


Explanation:
Sencillamente.

margaret caulfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mal representado


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
descripción falsa/tergiversada


Explanation:
Me parece que en el contexto aplica mejor. Tú decides =)

La descripción del producto es falsa/está tergiversada y da la apariencia de...

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Misrepresentation" normally implies an intention to deceive. En otras palabras, un engaño
5 mins
  -> Efectivamente y muchas gracias!

agree  Egmont
37 mins
  -> Gracias avrm

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias clb

agree  Walter Landesman
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias, MPGS =)

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
20 hrs
  -> Mil gracias María Carla

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal presentado


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no es lo que se afirma/declara


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, MPGS :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search