International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

personal trust

Spanish translation: Fideicomiso Personal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal trust
Spanish translation:Fideicomiso Personal
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

19:25 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / personal trust
English term or phrase: personal trust
The text read as follows: A personal trust is both a promise for the future and a powerful financial management tool for today.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
Fideicomiso Personal
Explanation:
Hola. Fideicomiso Personal (o fondo fiduciario personal, como ya ha dicho alguien aquí) es la traducción correcta.
Saludos
Selected response from:

Maria Belen
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Fideicomiso Personal
Maria Belen
4 +2confianza o fiabilidad personal
Egmont
4relación de confianza personal
Olga Alex
3 +1fondo fiduciario personal
PTLtda


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
confianza o fiabilidad personal


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Leopoldo :o)))

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relación de confianza personal


Explanation:
Otra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 19:48:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Retiro mi propuesta. Creo que no tiene nada que ver con \"relaciones de confianza\". Me confundió el campo temático (informática???)

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 59

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondo fiduciario personal


Explanation:
i think trust is referring to a trust fund.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
17 hrs
  -> thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fideicomiso Personal


Explanation:
Hola. Fideicomiso Personal (o fondo fiduciario personal, como ya ha dicho alguien aquí) es la traducción correcta.
Saludos

Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, clb!!! :D

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maisa!!!!!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search