City Trust

Spanish translation: City Trust

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:City Trust
Spanish translation:City Trust
Entered by: Georgina Rapetti

19:30 Apr 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / City Trust
English term or phrase: City Trust
The text reads as follows: It’s a personally tailored legal agreement you design with your attorney and City Trust.
Georgina Rapetti
Argentina
City Trust
Explanation:
city trust is the name of the company, and therefore, i don't think it needs to be translated.
Selected response from:

PTLtda
Colombia
Grading comment
tnak you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2City Trust
PTLtda
5Fideicomisos City
Maria Belen
4 +1Fideicomiso o Consorcio municipal
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
city trust
Fideicomiso o Consorcio municipal


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://www.sec.org
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-)))

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city trust
City Trust


Explanation:
city trust is the name of the company, and therefore, i don't think it needs to be translated.

PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tnak you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
4 hrs
  -> thanks xenia.

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
5 days
  -> thank you.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
city trust
Fideicomisos City


Explanation:
Hola. Según lo que veo por tu pregunta siguiente (personal trusts company), City es una compañía, con lo que "City Trust" es el nombre de la compañía, y no debería traducirse.
Si quieres traducirlo de todos modos, optaría por "Fideicomisos City".
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 41 mins (2005-04-13 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kcmo.org/clerk.nsf/web/Citytrust2?opendocument

Ops! Error! Es un fideicomiso muncipal, como dice avrvm. Saludos

Maria Belen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search