International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

business driver

Spanish translation: uno de los motores del negocio...

09:37 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: business driver
One of the business drivers is the need for increased security.
smorales30
Spanish translation:uno de los motores del negocio...
Explanation:
Yo pondría el plural en motores
Selected response from:

Pilar RdT
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6uno de los motores del negocio...
Pilar RdT
4 +3motor del negocio
kunstkoenigin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
motor del negocio


Explanation:
motor de los negocios

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-14 09:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

motores del negocio

kunstkoenigin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo
21 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
5 hrs

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
1 day 8 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uno de los motores del negocio...


Explanation:
Yo pondría el plural en motores

Pilar RdT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 mins
  -> Thanks, anyway

agree  Anna Macip
43 mins
  -> Very challenging word!

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs

agree  Leopoldo Gurman
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search