regulatory filing

Spanish translation: presentación de documentación obligatoria / exigida por ley

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:regulatory filing
Spanish translation:presentación de documentación obligatoria / exigida por ley
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

10:36 Apr 14, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: regulatory filing
legal documentation
silviama
Spain
presentación de informes obligatorios / exigidos por ley
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5presentación de informes obligatorios / exigidos por ley
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1trámite regulatorio
Carmen Schultz
3presentación reglamentaria/archivación reglamentaria
Luis Orueta


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presentación reglamentaria/archivación reglamentaria


Explanation:
Depending on the context, it could be the presentation of a dossier or application (presentación), or the actual filing action, which would indeed be (archivación). Need more context. It could also be tramitación, as my colleague stated above.

Luis Orueta
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trámite regulatorio


Explanation:
Sugerencia- claro depende del contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 10:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: a veces se puede traducir \"filing\" como solicitud, presentación, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-14 10:48:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Trámite\" es genérico y si no hay más contexto disponible es lo que sugiero por ahora

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> Mil gracias !

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
presentación de informes obligatorios / exigidos por ley


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search