achievement shares

Spanish translation: acciones de premio / acciones por logros / acciones de incentivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:achievement shares
Spanish translation:acciones de premio / acciones por logros / acciones de incentivo
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

18:44 Apr 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: achievement shares
Hola a todos:

Es el contexto son las actas de una reunión entre los representantes de los trabajadores de una empresa y la dirección.

RON asked why there had been a change in the approach to the allocation of share options so that they were no longer available for the majority of staff. IDFO replied that there were 2 key reasons. He said that the matter had been researched on a worldwide basis and that allocating share options had not achieved the desired effect, which was partly due to a lack of understanding and resulting disappointment. He said that along with staff feedback, changes in international accounting standards and corporate governance regulations meant that the Group had been required to change its approach. He explained that achievement shares were now able to be given rather than share options, which reduced the risk and increased certainty as to the outcome.

Mil gracias,
Piedad
Piedad
acciones de premio / acciones por logros / acciones de incentivo
Explanation:
....
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Mil gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2acciones de premio / acciones por logros / acciones de incentivo
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4acciones a base de rendimiento
Marcelo González
5 -1la realización de las acciones no había alcanzado el resultado deseado
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la realización de las acciones no había alcanzado el resultado deseado


Explanation:
share (finance)

In finance a share is a unit of account for various financial instruments including stocks, mutual funds, limited partnerships, and REIT's. In British English, the usage of the word share alone to refer solely to stocks is so common that it almost replaces the word stock itself.

A share is one of a finite number of equal portions in the capital of a company, entitling the owner to a proportion of distributed (not reinvested) profits (dividends) and to a portion of the value of the company in case of liquidation. Shares can be voting or non-voting, meaning they either do or do not carry the right to vote on the board or directors and corporate policy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-15 18:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


achievement [ə\'tʃɪ:vmənt] nombre
1 (acción) realización.
www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=achieveme...


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/share-finance&method=6
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marcelo González: I agree with your definitions of "shares," but the idea of "achievement" does not appear to be addressed in your translation.
28 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelo for your comment, I will take it in consideration for the next time.!!!!!!!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acciones a base de rendimiento


Explanation:
"Achievement" refers to what one accomplishes, i.e., his performance (or "rendimiento" en espanol).

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acciones de premio / acciones por logros / acciones de incentivo


Explanation:
....

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Mil gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Campo
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  juani
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, juani




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search