Sr.

Spanish translation: padre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sr.
Spanish translation:padre

16:45 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Sr.
Rodolfo García Sr. Vs. Rodolgo García Jr.
jp
padre
Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-17 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXX, Senior = padre
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2padre
Xenia Wong
4 +2Rodolfo García padre vs. Rodolgo García hijo
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sr.
Rodolfo García padre vs. Rodolgo García hijo


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: qué rápida!!
6 mins

agree  Julio Torres
2 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sr.
padre


Explanation:
asi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-17 16:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

XXXX, Senior = padre

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: qué rápida!!
6 mins
  -> Gracias landesman....mis deditos están activos esta mañana....saludos.......xen

agree  Egmont
34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search