media liaison

Spanish translation: enlace / contacto con los medios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:media liaison
Spanish translation:enlace / contacto con los medios
Entered by: Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine

23:31 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / management
English term or phrase: media liaison
It is one of the elements of a Business Continuity Plan, along with communication strategies, evacuation plans, off-site of recods, etc.
ana
enlace / contacto con los medios
Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 23:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente no se agrega lo de \"comunicación\" pero depende de ti. Puedes poner \"medios de comunicación\"
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8enlace / contacto con los medios
Adriana de Groote
4comunicación social
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
enlace / contacto con los medios


Explanation:
Saludos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-17 23:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generalmente no se agrega lo de \"comunicación\" pero depende de ti. Puedes poner \"medios de comunicación\"

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Maria Boschero
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Oso (X): ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> Mil gracias Oso, eres un gran colega!

agree  Julio Torres
49 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Julio Arturo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias Gaby!

agree  David Heim
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David!

agree  Otilia Acosta
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Otimar!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunicación social


Explanation:
Como elemento de un plan al parecer se trata de una función o área, y en tal caso podría convenir lo anterior, suena muy natural en español.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search