recods

Spanish translation: documentos, archivos, historiales, registros

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:records
Spanish translation:documentos, archivos, historiales, registros
Entered by: xxxOso

23:42 Apr 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: recods
Hola,

Esto también es parte de un Business Continuity Plan:

off-site recods

Any ideas?
ana
documentos, archivos, historiales, registros
Explanation:
¿No será *records*?
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 23:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nombre
1   (de gastos, etc) relación
     (oficial) documento, archivo: they destroyed all records of their activities, destruyeron todos los documentos sobre sus actividades
     Jur acta: he is on record as saying..., dijo públicamente que...
     to put the record straight, dejar las cosas claras
     for the record, que conste
     off the record, confidencialmente
     the best on record, el mejor de los que se tiene constancia
2   (académico, médico) historial
     police record, antecedentes penales
3   Dep récord, plusmarca

   -- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8documentos, archivos, historiales, registros
xxxOso
5registros
MexicoTranslate


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
documentos, archivos, historiales, registros


Explanation:
¿No será *records*?
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-17 23:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I nombre
1   (de gastos, etc) relación
     (oficial) documento, archivo: they destroyed all records of their activities, destruyeron todos los documentos sobre sus actividades
     Jur acta: he is on record as saying..., dijo públicamente que...
     to put the record straight, dejar las cosas claras
     for the record, que conste
     off the record, confidencialmente
     the best on record, el mejor de los que se tiene constancia
2   (académico, médico) historial
     police record, antecedentes penales
3   Dep récord, plusmarca

   -- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana de Groote: Seguro es un error. También: expedientes
1 min
  -> Me parece que sí. Muchas gracias, Adriana ¶:^)

agree  Marocas: Así es. :-))
21 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marocas, que tengas un buen domingo ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds: Sin duda.
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, mi Cumpa ¶:^)

agree  RebeW
55 mins
  -> Hola Rebe, muchas gracias ¶:^)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchísimas gracias, Gaby ¶:^)

agree  David Heim
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, David ¶:^)

agree  moken: :O)
11 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Álvaro ¶:^)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
17 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ernesto ¶:^)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
registros


Explanation:
i think it should be records, in that case the translation is registros

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search