home-shoring

Spanish translation: compartir vivienda/casa/hogar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-sharing
Spanish translation:compartir vivienda/casa/hogar
Entered by: Marocas

13:33 Apr 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: home-shoring
there is another way to reduce costs: home-shoring
paula
home-sharing = compartir vivienda/casa/hogar
Explanation:
Diera la impresión de ser in error: shoring --> sharing
Selected response from:

Marocas
Venezuela
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3home-sharing = compartir vivienda/casa/hogar
Marocas
4dar trabajo a personas que trabajan desde sus hogares
Gustavo Caldas
4home-shoring
Rualina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
home-sharing = compartir vivienda/casa/hogar


Explanation:
Diera la impresión de ser in error: shoring --> sharing

Marocas
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roxana Cortijo: parece lógico
5 mins
  -> Gracias; sin más contexto es difícil una respuesta correcta

agree  Rualina: :)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Rualina. Vi tu explicación, la cual también puede ser correcta. Como dije antes, sin más contexto es difícil.

neutral  Gustavo Caldas: ver me explicación
32 mins
  -> Gracias, GACR. Como dije antes, sin más contexto es difícil.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, gaby31

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home-shoring


Explanation:
Se refiere a trabajos basados en el hogar.
Ver el enlace de abajo.


    Reference: http://www.ecallcentermagazine.com/modules.php?name=News&fil...
Rualina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dar trabajo a personas que trabajan desde sus hogares


Explanation:
va bien...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-04-18 14:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldwidewords.org/turnsofphrase/tp-hom2.htm

Some companies are starting to consider the potential of the increasing proportion of people who have broadband Internet connections into their homes. This permits staff to work from home on a semi-casual basis while being able to supply a high standard of service... Companies are reported as finding in some cases that costs are no higher in real terms than employing a worker in an Indian call centre. The term homeshoring has been coined for this in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2005-04-18 14:07:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldwidewords.org/turnsofphrase/tp-hom2.htm

Some companies are starting to consider the potential of the increasing proportion of people who have broadband Internet connections into their homes. This permits staff to work from home on a semi-casual basis while being able to supply a high standard of service... Companies are reported as finding in some cases that costs are no higher in real terms than employing a worker in an Indian call centre. The term homeshoring has been coined for this in the USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-04-18 14:47:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contratar a personas que trabajen desde sus hogares

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mps1: El significado parece ser el que dices. Pero habría que encontrar un término más corto.
53 mins
  -> ese es el problema, los americanos son muy buenos para inventar términos cortos para todo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search