International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

minutes vs. proceedings

Spanish translation: Actas / acto, sesión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minutes vs. proceedings
Spanish translation:Actas / acto, sesión
Entered by: Chutzpahtic (X)

11:55 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / General Meeting
English term or phrase: minutes vs. proceedings
The Minutes of the 12th Annual General Meeting held in Prague, Czech Rep on 25 February 2003 were approved as a true and correct record of the proceedings.

¿Cómo diferenciaríais estos dos términos refiriéndose a las actas de una junta/congreso?
Ezequiel Fernandez
Read below please
Explanation:
MINUTES
a written account of what transpired at a meeting
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Minutes are the instant written record of a meeting or hearing. They often give an overview of the structure of the meeting, starting with a list of those present, a statement of the various issues before the participants, and each of their responses thereto. They are often created at the moment of the hearing by the secretary of the meeting, who may record the meeting in shorthand, and then retype the minutes and issue them to the participants afterwards. The minutes of certain entities, suc
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minutes

PROCEEDINGS
The published record of the meetings of a society or other formal organization, usually but not necessarily including abstracts or reports of the papers presented. When the actual text of papers presented is included, the results are more appropriately termed “transactions.”
www.usd.edu/library/instruction/glossary.shtml

In this case “proceedings” -el evento, el acto-, and “minutes” -las actas-. Hope it helps. Good luck.

proceedings [prə'sɪ:dɪɳz] sustantivo plural
1 acto, evento
2 frml (de una reunión) actas
3 medidas
Jur to take proceedings, entablar juicio [against, contra]
4 trámites
Selected response from:

Chutzpahtic (X)
Grading comment
Me convence esta respuesta. Gracias a todos!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1actas vs. reuniones
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5minutas vs procedimientos
Walter Landesman
5acta de la asamblea o reunión/actuaciones o procedimientos
María Isabel Vazquez
4Minutas o actas y sesiones
Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
4Read below please
Chutzpahtic (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actas vs. reuniones


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Read below please


Explanation:
MINUTES
a written account of what transpired at a meeting
www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn
Minutes are the instant written record of a meeting or hearing. They often give an overview of the structure of the meeting, starting with a list of those present, a statement of the various issues before the participants, and each of their responses thereto. They are often created at the moment of the hearing by the secretary of the meeting, who may record the meeting in shorthand, and then retype the minutes and issue them to the participants afterwards. The minutes of certain entities, suc
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Minutes

PROCEEDINGS
The published record of the meetings of a society or other formal organization, usually but not necessarily including abstracts or reports of the papers presented. When the actual text of papers presented is included, the results are more appropriately termed “transactions.”
www.usd.edu/library/instruction/glossary.shtml

In this case “proceedings” -el evento, el acto-, and “minutes” -las actas-. Hope it helps. Good luck.

proceedings [prə'sɪ:dɪɳz] sustantivo plural
1 acto, evento
2 frml (de una reunión) actas
3 medidas
Jur to take proceedings, entablar juicio [against, contra]
4 trámites


Chutzpahtic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Me convence esta respuesta. Gracias a todos!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minutas o actas y sesiones


Explanation:
Las minutas o actas de la 12a reunión anual.... son testimonio fiel de las sesiones. Es como yo lo escribiría, con base en las definiciones de "minutes" y "proceedings" del Simon & Schusters' Intl. Spanish Dictionary. ¡Saludos!

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 35

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acta de la asamblea o reunión/actuaciones o procedimientos


Explanation:
Proceedings en realidad significa actuaciones o procedimientos. Yo prefiero actuaciones en este caso. Reservaría reunión para el primer término, ya que parece ser un acta de reunión o asamblea.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
minutas vs procedimientos


Explanation:
minutas = actas
proceedings = 1. actas(en otro contexto),
2. expediente, procedimiento.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search