Restricted Party Screening

Spanish translation: exclusión de partes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:restricted party screening
Spanish translation:exclusión de partes
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

18:09 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Restricted Party Screening
"XXX does not want to engage in business with certain companies. As part of the new account process, the program determines if the Sold To account is a restricted party, i.e. someone the company does not wish to do business with."

Sería "investigación de antecedentes de personas/empresas restringidas"? Es lo único que se me ocurre... Alguien tienen una mejor sugerencia? GRACIAS!
GabyMen
exclusión de partes
Explanation:
me parece redundante decir "exclusión de partes restringidas-limitadas"
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Tomé un poco de ambas sugerencias, pero desafortunadamente sólo puedo escoger una respuesta. Muchísimas gracias por sus comentarios y sugerencias. Saludos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3exclusión de partes
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1sondeo de entidades restringidas
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
restricted party screening
exclusión de partes


Explanation:
me parece redundante decir "exclusión de partes restringidas-limitadas"

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623
Grading comment
Tomé un poco de ambas sugerencias, pero desafortunadamente sólo puedo escoger una respuesta. Muchísimas gracias por sus comentarios y sugerencias. Saludos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MATRIX TRANSL: !Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, y saludos, Matrix

agree  Hebe Martorella
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Hebe

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Carla

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restricted party screening
sondeo de entidades restringidas


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3996 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search