CHARGED OFF TO BAD DEBT

Spanish translation: se ha contabilizado como (deuda) incobrable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CHARGED OFF TO BAD DEBT
Spanish translation:se ha contabilizado como (deuda) incobrable

22:43 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: CHARGED OFF TO BAD DEBT
THIS ACCOUNT HAD BEEN CHARGED OFF TO BAD DEBT DUE TO NON PAYMENT.
MP
se ha contabilizado como (deuda) incobrable
Explanation:
Eso es lo que es. Suerte.

Mónica
Selected response from:

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Grading comment
That's on!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se ha contabilizado como (deuda) incobrable
Mónica Guzmán
5cargado a cuentas malas (contingencia para ctas. irrecuperables)
Xenia Wong
5cargado a cuentas impagables
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4ha sido calificada como cuenta irrecuperable
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charged off to bad debt
cargado a cuentas impagables


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
charged off to bad debt
ha sido calificada como cuenta irrecuperable


Explanation:
suena...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charged off to bad debt
cargado a cuentas malas (contingencia para ctas. irrecuperables)


Explanation:
Asi se usa en Contabilidad.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
charged off to bad debt
se ha contabilizado como (deuda) incobrable


Explanation:
Eso es lo que es. Suerte.

Mónica

Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
That's on!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marybro
1 hr
  -> Gracias 8-)

agree  juani
2 hrs
  -> Gracias 8-)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias 8-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search