urban water plant

Spanish translation: planta de agua para la ciudad (para provisión o para reserva)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:urban water plant
Spanish translation:planta de agua para la ciudad (para provisión o para reserva)
Entered by: Walter Landesman

14:54 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: urban water plant
Construction and management of urban water plants
majf23
planta/instalación de agua para la ciudad
Explanation:
es para proveer de agua a la ciudad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-20 15:39:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Puse \"para proveer\" en la explicación,pero \"urban water plant\" no lo dice,si lo traducimos exactamente,aunque se puede sobreentender.Pero atención,es una planta de aprovisionamiento de agua para abastecer la ciudad, pero puede ser también para reservas.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1planta/instalación de agua para la ciudad
Walter Landesman
4plantas de tratamiento de agua urbanas
Ocean Trans
3plantas de aguas municipales
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
plantas de aguas municipales


Explanation:
¿De agua potable o aguas residuales?

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 545

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plantas de tratamiento de agua urbanas


Explanation:
pueden ser plantas urbanas o rurales


    Reference: http://www.rds.org.co/publicacion.htm
Ocean Trans
Argentina
The asker has declined this answer

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
planta/instalación de agua para la ciudad


Explanation:
es para proveer de agua a la ciudad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-04-20 15:39:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Puse \"para proveer\" en la explicación,pero \"urban water plant\" no lo dice,si lo traducimos exactamente,aunque se puede sobreentender.Pero atención,es una planta de aprovisionamiento de agua para abastecer la ciudad, pero puede ser también para reservas.


Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> gracias avrm
The asker has declined this answer




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search