fantasy flight

Spanish translation: Lejos de ser pura fantasía

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:far from being a fantasy flight
Spanish translation:Lejos de ser pura fantasía
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:08 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: fantasy flight
"Far from being a fantasy flight, all of the above have profound connotations for the current state of affair in Argentina, post devaluation and post economic crisis."

Cuando habla de THE ABOVE hace referencia a distintas connotaciones de la palabra "meat" (ej, desarrollo rural y social; oportunidades laborales, industria, salud animal y pública, etc).

Espero que les sirva el contexto,
Cecilia
Lejos de ser pura fantasía
Explanation:
suena bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Me sirvió mucho
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4idea fanstasiosa
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4Vuelo de (la) Fantasía
Сергей Лузан
4Lejos de ser pura fantasía
Gustavo Caldas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
idea fanstasiosa


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandra Vega
0 min
  -> Gracias, Quimera

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

agree  Karina Gonsé
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karina

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabelle

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lejos de ser pura fantasía


Explanation:
suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Muchas gracias!!! Me sirvió mucho

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vuelo de (la) Fantasía


Explanation:
literal pero correcto. ¡Buena suerte, Cecilia!
Voluntariado Voluntariado Acceso rápido: Cambio de monedas ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Todas las Navidades nuestros empleados alrededor del mundo han sido anfitriones
de nuestro "Vuelo de Fantasía"("Fantasy Flight") que es una serie de ...
www.unitedespanol.com/espanol/ about/community/volunteerism.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

El origen de los cuentos - Víctor Montoya - Ciudad Seva - [ Translate this page ]
... Ese intervalo milagroso puede entenderse como una clase de vuelo de fantasía
del Rey Schahriar, indicativo del crecer de un profundo y agrio recelo ...
www.ciudadseva.com/textos/teoria/hist/montoya1.htm

Historia de la Cultura Boliviana - [ Translate this page ]
... Las formas originales del modelo se desdibujan en el vuelo de la fantasía y,
al adquirir acento propio y diferente, contribuyen a precisar, ...
www.bc.umsanet.edu.bo/libros/fellman/parte_i019.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

La Ronda de las Leyendas - [ Translate this page ]
... Otras, quizá la patina del tiempo las haya transformado en el vuelo de la
fantasía popular. Pero todas son un canto espiritual a esta ciudad castellana, ...
usuarios.lycos.es/JUFRAN/leyendas.htm


61 for "vuelo de fantasía".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22vue...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22vue...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search