pipfruit industry

Spanish translation: sector de manzanas y peras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipfruit industry
Spanish translation:sector de manzanas y peras
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

22:11 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: pipfruit industry
Un sector que se da especialmente en Nueva Zelanda y que tiene que ver con la fruta
Keenan
sector de manzanas y peras
Explanation:
Oppenheimer Group: A World of Produce: Pipfruit
Apples and pears are a staple of any produce department, and we lead the industry in
... Our apples and pears are cultivated in New Zealand, Canada, Japan, ...
www.oppyproduce.com/world_pipfruit.cfm -

World pipfruit association faces big problems
... a rather daunting presentation from well known expert on pipfruit issues, ...
Between 1990-92 and 1997-99 average prices of both apples and pears had ...
www.fruitgrowers.org.nz/ orchardist/articles/2001/11-20.htm -

Gold at the end of the rainbow?
Organic pipfruit and stonefruit growing. ... In relation to pests, Howard says
a major problem is codling moth in both apples and pears. ...
www.fruitgrowers.org.nz/ orchardist/articles/1999/11-22.htm -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4frutas con pepitas.
Felicite Robertson
3sector de manzanas y peras
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
frutas con pepitas.


Explanation:
Frutas con pepitas o con huesos


    www.mailxmail.com/curso/ vida/plantas_podar/capitulo5.htm
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori_A: Frutas con pepas o semillas
38 mins

agree  MATRIX TRANSL
59 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

agree  juani
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sector de manzanas y peras


Explanation:
Oppenheimer Group: A World of Produce: Pipfruit
Apples and pears are a staple of any produce department, and we lead the industry in
... Our apples and pears are cultivated in New Zealand, Canada, Japan, ...
www.oppyproduce.com/world_pipfruit.cfm -

World pipfruit association faces big problems
... a rather daunting presentation from well known expert on pipfruit issues, ...
Between 1990-92 and 1997-99 average prices of both apples and pears had ...
www.fruitgrowers.org.nz/ orchardist/articles/2001/11-20.htm -

Gold at the end of the rainbow?
Organic pipfruit and stonefruit growing. ... In relation to pests, Howard says
a major problem is codling moth in both apples and pears. ...
www.fruitgrowers.org.nz/ orchardist/articles/1999/11-22.htm -


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search