single-sourcer

Spanish translation: único proveedor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-source supplier
Spanish translation:único proveedor
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

22:23 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Proveedor
English term or phrase: single-sourcer
...more and more national builders are turning to X as a single-source supplier...
Julio Torres
Mexico
único
Explanation:
Saludos =:)
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7único
Leopoldo Gurman
4 +2proveedor único
Gustavo Caldas
5 +1único proveedor, única fuente proveedora
Walter Landesman
5proveedor de fuente unica
Marcelo González


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
único


Explanation:
Saludos =:)

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias a todos =)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman: Leo, nos pasó lo mismo pero al revés.
2 mins
  -> Jaja, 1 a 1 =:)

agree  Lori_A: yo lo he escuchado como unica fuente
25 mins
  -> Gracias Lori_A! =:) Es una alternativa muy válida, si el resto de la frase hace referencia a lo que provee X.

agree  Marocas
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Marocas! =:)

agree  Otilia Acosta
2 hrs
  -> Gracias otimar! =:)

agree  juani
4 hrs
  -> Gracias juani! =:)

agree  Ernesto de Lara
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Ernesto! =:)

agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Margarita! =:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
único proveedor, única fuente proveedora


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Gonsé
48 mins
  -> gracias.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proveedor único


Explanation:
lo he escuchado más así...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Villar
1 min
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> ; )

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proveedor de fuente unica


Explanation:
Me parece que hay que incluirse la idea de que el proveedor consigue lo suyo de una sola fuente.

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search