standard economic label

Spanish translation: la norma econcómica estándar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard economic label
Spanish translation:la norma econcómica estándar
Entered by: Xenia Wong

03:25 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: standard economic label
Taking a minimum common quality standard of food quality and safety as the floor, products complying with the minimal standard has been marketed as the standard economic label, whereas product categories that offer superior quality management have found their places in supermarket shelves bearing labels such as superior or deluxe. (Anteriormente viene hablando de estrategias comerciales en cuanto a la industria)
Cecilia
como la norma económica estándar
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!! Fue de muy gran ayuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1como la norma económica estándar
Xenia Wong
4etiqueta económica (estandar)
Сергей Лузан
4etiqueta normal
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
como la norma económica estándar


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!!! Fue de muy gran ayuda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> gaby, thanks a mill......xen

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiqueta normal


Explanation:
Creo que tiene que ver con el tipo de etiqueta del producto. Suerte.

o dicho de otra forma, lo que el sentido común llama lo ‘normal’; ...
relegada en favor de la función sígnica: productos con etiqueta de lujo que marcan ...
www2.uah.es/vivatacademia/anteriores/n35/sociedad.htm - 75k

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
etiqueta económica (estandar)


Explanation:
puede ser. ¡Buena suerte, Cecilia!
Fundación Doñana 21 - [ Translate this page ]
... mucho más sólido y riguroso a este marchamo de Calidad, ya que conforma de
esta manera una etiqueta económica, social y medioambientalmente sostenible” ...
www.donana.es/index.php?modo=desarrollo&id=1230102


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22etiq...
    Reference: http://www.donana.es/index.php?modo=desarrollo&id=1230102
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search