decision gates

Spanish translation: cauces de decisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decision gates
Spanish translation:cauces de decisión
Entered by: Piedad

12:00 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: decision gates
Hola a todos:

Me encuentro esta expresión en las notas de una presentación sobre el programa de implantación de una nueva cultura en la empresa.

Os agradezco muchísimo vuestra ayuda.
Pieddad

The business development process (idea generation, capture of generated ideas, evaluation, initial testing with customer, decision “push or stop”) with its decision gates is presented in total, in order to give people a view of what can be expected at the individual process steps (as this is a new process for M).
Piedad
cauces de decisión
Explanation:
Eso me parece...

... y que implica una intervención activa en los espacios y cauces de decisión que contribuyen al mejoramiento colectivo de las condiciones de existencia. ...
www.servidex.com/fevaepa/forma.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Indymedia Euskal Herria - Euskara
... que la ACP no cumple con sus compromisos dentro de la red indymedia, no tiene
más que plantearlo en los cauces de decisión de indymedia, que los tiene. ...
euskalherria.indymedia.org/eu/2004/02/12269.shtml - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Diario de Noticias: LA RIBERA
... qué es lo que esperan? Tener la información no implica que no se vayan a respetar los cauces de decisión. Esos ya los ha establecido el Gobierno. ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.com/suplementos/ ribera/20020216/t16tud0307.php - 20k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Ezequiel Fernandez
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toma de decisión, "remate" del negocio, las puertas o caminos para las decisiones
Walter Landesman
4 +1cauces de decisión
Ezequiel Fernandez
4hitos en la toma de decisiones
Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 -1directrices económicas
Rosmu


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toma de decisión, "remate" del negocio, las puertas o caminos para las decisiones


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hitos en la toma de decisiones


Explanation:
Several decision gates have to be recognized and addressed in a timely and sequential manner in order for you to redeem the full range of responsibilities you hold when an unwanted wildland fire occurs on your unit. The following chart outlines the various decision gates through which the line officer will pass in recognizing an emerging largewildland fire incident and providing management and oversight of the objectives that have been set.

Decision gates manage the business risk by breaking resource commitments into increments or stages and more money spent up-front greatly improves the odds of success.

PDF] My Presentation
... Decision Gates. Gatekeeper. Is responsible and accountable for. the decision made at the end of. each phase and securing resources. for the next phase. ...
www.prestasjonsledelse.net/concept/ pdf/pres_kilde-current_measures.pdf

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 623

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cauces de decisión


Explanation:
Eso me parece...

... y que implica una intervención activa en los espacios y cauces de decisión que contribuyen al mejoramiento colectivo de las condiciones de existencia. ...
www.servidex.com/fevaepa/forma.html - 47k - En caché - Páginas similares

Indymedia Euskal Herria - Euskara
... que la ACP no cumple con sus compromisos dentro de la red indymedia, no tiene
más que plantearlo en los cauces de decisión de indymedia, que los tiene. ...
euskalherria.indymedia.org/eu/2004/02/12269.shtml - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares


Diario de Noticias: LA RIBERA
... qué es lo que esperan? Tener la información no implica que no se vayan a respetar los cauces de decisión. Esos ya los ha establecido el Gobierno. ...
www.noticiasdenavarra.com/suplementos/ ribera/20020216/t16tud0307.php - 20k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares


Ezequiel Fernandez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: very good
9 mins
  -> Thank you, cebice... regards

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
directrices económicas


Explanation:
Teniendo en cuenta que la palabra "gate" en terminología económica significa "dinero", dado el contexto, podría tener sentido ...directrices económicas. Espero...

Rosmu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ezequiel Fernandez: Eso sería "gate money" (ingresos por taquilla) y no es el caso aquí
31 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search