As in persons

Spanish translation: por ejemplo, personas que

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As in persons
Spanish translation:por ejemplo, personas que
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

13:35 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: As in persons
Are there any realists out there? As in persons who can see this situation for what it is, a real challenge to how food production is managed? (Anteriormente: Quite a complex situation, and at a critical time for the country.
Pessimists might say that this was inevitable and optimists might think that this is nothing to worry about.)
Cecilia
por ejemplo, personas que
Explanation:
n-a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1En otras palabras, ¿personas...
Ivannia Garcia
5"como ejemplo...
Beta Cummins
4 +1por ejemplo, personas que
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4como personas que...
posada
4quiere decir; o sea
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
as in persons
"como ejemplo...


Explanation:
personas que puedan ver la situacion..."

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as in persons
por ejemplo, personas que


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias!!!!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as in persons
quiere decir; o sea


Explanation:
x

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 338

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as in persons
En otras palabras, ¿personas...


Explanation:
que puedan ver/apreciar esta situación como realmente es?

O BIEN

Es decir, ¿personas que puedan ver/apreciar esta situación como realmente es?

el original debería tener comillas para conferir mejor la idea, asi:

AS IN "PERSONS WHO CAN SEE THIS SITUATION..."

espero que te sea de ayuda!!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby31!! ;)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as in persons
como personas que...


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search