appropriately

Spanish translation: pertinente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:appropriate
Spanish translation:pertinente
Entered by: Ana Brassara

01:42 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / non-disclosure
English term or phrase: appropriately
hola de nuevo,

estoy con un documento en aparienica muy formal y oficial pero ya van muchos los errores que encuentro.

Por ejemplo, la siguiente frase, ¿¿¿es un error o es que yo no entiendo la estructura???


"The vendor should be subject to appropriate consider non-disclosure conditions"

El proveedor estará sujeto a condiciones de confidencialidad
El proveedor estará sujeto a considerar condiciones de confidencialidad

¿Voy bien por ahí?

gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
pertinente
Explanation:
El proveedor estará sujeto a las condiciones de confidencialidad pertinentes
Selected response from:

Ana Brassara
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adecuadamente
MexicoTranslate
4 +2pertinente
Ana Brassara
4apropiadamente
Silvina Jover-Cirillo (X)
3Prudentemente, imparcialmente, reflexivamente, juiciosamente,
Gabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adecuadamente


Explanation:
yo pondría así: estará sujeto a considerar adecuadamente......

MexicoTranslate
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> graxias

agree  - Carolina
4 mins
  -> graxias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pertinente


Explanation:
El proveedor estará sujeto a las condiciones de confidencialidad pertinentes

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MexicoTranslate: si, también suena correctamente
28 mins

agree  Egmont
5 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prudentemente, imparcialmente, reflexivamente, juiciosamente,


Explanation:
;

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apropiadamente


Explanation:
"El proveedor deberia estar sujeto a las condiciones apropiadas de confidencialidad"

Es tan solo una sugerencia.

Suerte

Silvina Jover-Cirillo (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search