Time frame

Spanish translation: plazo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time frame
Spanish translation:plazo
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:38 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: Time frame
Ste Time Frame, Fines Applied if Not Met
Vanesa Melgar
plazo
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5plazo
Gustavo Caldas
5 +2"periodo determinado"
Beta Cummins
4 +2marco temporal
Yvonne Becker
5cronograma
Jo Mayr


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
time frame
plazo


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Guzmán
9 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: me gusta
13 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  felizfeliz
2 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> ; )

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time frame
"periodo determinado"


Explanation:
ditto
:)

Beta Cummins
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
37 mins

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time frame
marco temporal


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a un período de tiempo dado y me parece que la traducción literal expresa la idea perfectamente

Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
10 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Marocas
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time frame
cronograma


Explanation:
Minutes, Committee Meeting, April 29, 1999, Spanish
... Deberá establecerse un cronograma para el logro de ciertos objetivos o el ... A time frame shall be defined for the achievement of goals or execution of ...
www.transport-americas.org/Minutes-April26-1999-Sp.htm

Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search