Viewing Room

Spanish translation: mirador, observatorio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Viewing Room
Spanish translation:mirador, observatorio
Entered by: Walter Landesman

19:41 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / housing
English term or phrase: Viewing Room
IM & HSBC TEam, Viewing Room, Roles & Responsabilities, Ownership-results/succes!!
Vanesa
mirador, observatorio*
Explanation:
ese es el significado de vieing room, pero no sé si de adapta a este contexto. Tal vez con más información....
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mirador, observatorio*
Walter Landesman
5salas de observación
Otilia Acosta


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
viewing room
mirador, observatorio*


Explanation:
ese es el significado de vieing room, pero no sé si de adapta a este contexto. Tal vez con más información....

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 276
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
39 mins
  -> gracias gaby y buen fin de semana.

agree  Xenia Wong
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Xenia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viewing room
salas de observación


Explanation:
En este enlace encuentras exactamente de que se trata son salas con equipos de filmación y grabación donde se registran todas las actividades que se realizan en la sala. Me parece que por tu contexto es de esto de lo que se trata. Suerte.

http://www.invision-studios.co.uk/studio1/viewingfacility.ht...

desarrollan delante y detras de los espejos de observación de nuestra institución
Este aula está rodeada de tres salas de observación, cada sala dispone de seis plazas con su respectivo sistema de codificación de observación, así que 18 observadores pueden observar de forma simultanea la sala del
http://www.psy.unibe.ch/beob/home_sx.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 2 mins (2005-04-23 23:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrijo: sala de observación

Otilia Acosta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search