mitigating risk

Spanish translation: mitigar el riesgo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mitigating risk
Spanish translation:mitigar el riesgo
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

19:43 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: mitigating risk
To become customers trusted advisor for all thir informatiom management & protection needs, and to help achieve their goals in the areas of mitigating risk,....
Vanesa
los objetivos tendientes a mitigar el riesgo
Explanation:
va bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6los objetivos tendientes a mitigar el riesgo
Gustavo Caldas
4reducir el riezgo
Rafle


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
los objetivos tendientes a mitigar el riesgo


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
2 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
13 mins
  -> ; )

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> ; )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> buen fin de semana gaby!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> ; )

agree  Maria Boschero
5 hrs
  -> ; )

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reducir el riezgo


Explanation:
mitigate = diminish = reducir, mitigar aminorar, aliviar

Rafle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search